Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our Household Division Veterans Riding Club (HDVRC) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

  • What data do we collect?

 

HDVRC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • [Add any other data yHDVRC collects]

  • How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide HDVRC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

HDVRC collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your manage your membership

 

How do we store your data?

  • HDVRC securely stores your data digitally and securely within HDVRC’s database

 

HDVRC will keep your membership data for [period of your membership. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting your data within 30 days.

 

 

What are your data protection rights?

HDVRC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request HDVRC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that HDVRC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request HDVRC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that HDVRC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that HDVRC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to HDVRC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that HDVRC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

 

Or email us at support@hdvrc.co.uk

 

Cookies

  • Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

HDVRC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • [Add any uses yHDVRC has for cookies]

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

Functionality – HDVRC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

Advertising – HDVRC uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. HDVRC sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

  • You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

  • The HDVRC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

  • HDVRC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

 

How to contact us

  • If you have any questions about HDVRC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at:support@hdvrc.co.uk

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that HDVRC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.